Skip to Main
Football

Fifteen local football players earn Division 5-6 All-State Recognition, Kingsley’s head coach Tim Wooer named on 2nd team

The 2023 Michigan Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State football team, which is selected by a panel of 15 sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Wyatt Bower, Corunna

Advertisement

QUARTERBACKS

Wyatt Bower, Corunna, Sr.

Connor Wolf, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Advertisement

Kellen Russell-Dixon, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Charlie DeBruyn, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Eli Graves, Kingsley, Sr.

Keith Cohens, Detroit Southeastern, Sr.

Advertisement

Brayden Florian, Chesaning, Jr.

RECEIVERS

Tarick Bower, Corunna, Sr.

Amire Harris, Detroit Denby, Sr.

Advertisement

Max Fellows, Essexville-Garber, Sr.

Jordan Anderson, Detroit Edison, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Derrick Simmons, Frankenmuth, Jr.

Brendan Naperalski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Maddox Gonzalez, Standish-Sterling, Sr.

Matthew Misch, Richmond, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Colin Main, Frankenmuth, Sr.

Drew Heimbuch, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Jr.

Bennett Vandenburg, Constantine, Sr.

Logan Klein, Gladwin, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Bo Schwartz, Midland Bullock Creek, Sr.

Jaden Edington, Corunna, Sr.

Karter Schmitt, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, Sr.

Ryer Snow, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Maximus Goethals, Kingsley, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Luke Winkler, Almont, Jr.

Brian Booms, Flat Rock, Sr.

Nolan Rinehart, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Dreshaun Johnson, Detroit Denby, Jr.

SPECIALIST

Graham Junge, Flat Rock, Jr.

KICKER

Tony Ochoa, Clawson, Sr.

PUNTER

Noah Dunckel, Williamston, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Garrett Wenzelburger, Macomb Lutheran North


SECOND TEAM


QUARTERBACKS

Nate Young, Gladstone, Sr.

Jacob Tuttle, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Elizin Rouse, Kingsford, Sr.

Jake Huspen, Grayling, Sr.

RECEIVERS

Braden Rabideau, Lansing Catholic Central, Jr.

Max McCune, Williamston, Sr.

Drew Robinson, Stockbridge, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Alan Mrva, Corunna, Jr.

Carlos DuBose, Detroit Southeastern, Sr.

Canon Manley, Constantine, Jr.

Ivan Lara, Hart, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Caius Johns, Manistee, Sr.

Ethan Stoner, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Noah Johnson, Kingsford, Sr.

LINEBACKER

Elijah Hill, Warren Michigan Collegiate, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACK

Riley Hubbard, Frankenmuth, Sr.

SPECIALISTS

Ryan Louch, Clare, Jr.

Tomas O’Meara, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

KICKER

Brayden Andrejack, Corunna, Sr.

COACHES

Tim Wooer, Kingsley

Steve Herrick, Corunna


HONORABLE MENTION


QUARTERBACKS

Gavyn Merchant, Kingsley, Sr.

Eddie Cesar, Macomb Lutheran North, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Trevor Jones, Oakdridge, Sr.

Joseluis Andaverde, Hart, Sr.

Zach Mylenek, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Sr.

RECEIVERS

Braiden Whitaker, Dundee, Sr.

Quinn Hiram, Onsted, Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Wyatt Spalo, Reed City, Jr.

Isaac Casey, Belding, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN

Jake Punches, Clare, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Chase Gale, Hart, Sr.

Alan Bjorn, Calumet, Sr.

Javen Belill, Ovid-Elsie, Jr.

Francis Morgan, Flint Hamady, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Ashton Luckhardt, Shepherd

Wyatt Epple, Watervliet

Jack Deitsch, Reed City

KICKER

Kolton Bartels, Richmond, Jr.

Local Trending News