High School Boys Basketball Rankings (2/5/2013) - Northern Michigan's News Leader

High School Boys Basketball Rankings (2/5/2013)

Posted: Updated:

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A
1. Detroit Pershing (5);(15-0);75
2. Romulus (11-1) 68
3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (14-0) 66
4. Saginaw (14-1) 59
5. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (12-1) 52
6. Detroit Cass Tech (13-1) 46
7. East Kentwood (13-1) 40
8. Grand Blanc (13-0) 37
9. Detroit U-D Jesuit (11-3) 34
10. Temperance Bedford (10-1) 31

Others receiving votes: Detroit Southeastern (11-3) 29, Clarkston (10-2) 19, Zeeland East (12-2) 18, Rochester Adams (12-1) 13, Lansing Waverly (11-2) 6, Fenton (14-0) 3, Holt (13-3) 3, Ypsilanti (10-3) 1.

Class B
1. Detroit Country Day (4) (10-3) 72 
2. Wyoming Godwin Heights (11-1) 66
3. Dowagiac Union (12-1) 62
4. Stevensville Lakeshore (12-0) 56
5. Otsego (10-1) 49
6. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (11-3) 47
7. Big Rapids (1) (12-0) 45
8. Jackson Lumen Christi (11-1) 44
9. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-2) 37
10. Detroit Douglass (8-1) 24
10. Frankenmuth (11-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Comstock Park (12-2) 17, Hudsonville Unity Christian (11-2) 15, Lansing Sexton (8-4) 9, Warren Fitzgerald (11-2) 8, Corunna (10-2) 7, Cadillac (10-2) 7, Spring Lake (12-1) 6, 2, Lansing Catholic (11-4) 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (8-4) 1, Yale (10-3) 1.

Class C
1. Flint Beecher (5) (13-1) 75
2. Traverse City St. Francis (13-0) 68
3. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech (10-0) 56
4. Grandville Calvin Christian (13-1) 53
5. Flint Hamady (12-1) 45
6. Detroit Consortium (9-2) 42
7. Negaunee (12-1) 41
8. Detroit Loyola (10-2) 37
9. Pewamo-Westphalia (12-1) 36
10. Muskegon Heights (12-1) 31

Others receiving votes: Mount Clemens (11-1) 24, New Haven (11-1) 18, Montague (11-1) 18, Harbor Beach (12-1) 15, Leroy Pine River (10-2) 10, Ithaca (10-1) 7, Adrian Madison (12-1) 7, Decatur (12-1) 6, McBain (9-3) 5, Hanover-Horton (11-1) 3, Schoolcraft (12-2) 2, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (11-1) 1.

Class D
1. Climax-Scotts (3) (14-0) 73
2. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (2) (9-2) 72
3. Cedarville (12-1) 61
4. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (11-2) 59
5. Frankfort-Elberta (11-0) 53
6. Southfield Christian (10-4) 47
7. Bellaire (9-0) 46
8. Mio Au Sable (12-0) 43
9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (12-1) 37
10. Brimley (12-2) 29

Others receiving votes: Mendon (11-1) 16, Middleton Fulton (11-2) 14, Ewen-Trout Creek (10-2) 11, Powers North Central (9-2) 9, Carney-Nadeau (9-3) 7, Lake Linden-Hubbell (11-1) 6, Covert (9-2) 5, Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-2) 4, Bessemer (10-1) 3, Boyne Falls (10-1) 2, Munising (8-3) 2, Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-4) 1.