Skip to Main
Boys Basketball

McBain’s Haverkamp earns First Team All-State honors

McBain's Evan Haverkamp was selected to the first-team all-state boys basketball team in division three.

The 2024 Michigan Associated Press Division 4 All-State basketball team, which was selected by a panel of 15 sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Advertisement

Zander Woodruff, Laingsburg

ALL-STATE

Shane Rykse, Schoolcraft, Sr.

Advertisement

Zander Woodruff, Laingsburg, Sr.

Oskar Kangas, Iron Mountain, Jr.

Carter Patrick, Cass City, Sr.

Grady Eklund, Pewamo-Westphalia, Soph.

Advertisement

Evan Haverkamp, McBain, Sr.

Mekhi Wingfield, Concord, Sr.

JaQuan Stennis, Detroit Old Redford, Soph.

Jaremiah Palmer, Niles Brandywine, Sr.

Advertisement

Nick Sobush, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Jr.

Nathan Knapp, Niles Brandywine, Coach

Jacob Pleyer, Watervliet, Soph.

Gabe Schnoor, Blissfield, Sr.

Lamarkis Graham, North Muskegon, Sr.

Zeekeal Jackson, Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep, Sr.

Michael Janssen, Bad Axe, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Nathan Knapp, Niles Brandywine

SECOND TEAM (nominees receiving at least two votes)

Mason Struck, Chesaning, Sr.

Brad Coleman, Millington, Jr.

Benson Harper, Harbor Beach, Soph.

DaMarcus Burke, Flint Beecher, Sr.

Jack Bowles, Hillsdale, Sr.

Matthew Swanwick, Centreville, Jr.

DeVonta Habern, Napoleon, Sr.

Braeden Flynn, Harbor Springs, Soph.

Levi Frahm, Painesdale Jeffers, Sr.

Tanner Theuerkauf, Menominee, Soph.

COACH

Ray Reeves, Detroit Old Redford.

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one vote)

Jacob Pleyer, Watervliet, Soph.

Gabe Schnoor, Blissfield, Sr.

Lamarkis Graham, North Muskegon, Sr.

Zeekeal Jackson, Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep, Sr.

Michael Janssen, Bad Axe, Jr.

COACHES

Josh Tropea, Jackson Lumen Christi; Kris Daiek, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Aaron Fernald, Cass City.

Voting panel: Doug Donnelly, Adrian Daily Telegram; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; David Goricki, Detroit News; Jason Juno, Ironwood Daily Globe; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News; Brandon Watson, Sturgis Journal; Matthew Mowery, Oakland Press; Patrick Nothaft, Grand Rapids Press; Brenden Welper from the Port Huron Times Herald; Ben Sanders, Hearald-Palladium, Benton Harbor; Tom Green, Huron Daily Tribune, Bad Axe; Josh VanDyke, Muskeon Chronicle; Eric Ingles, Jackson-Citizen Patriots.

Local Trending News