Thirteen local HS Football teams mentioned in latest AP Poll

Thirteen local high school football teams grace the latest Associated Press state rankings.  Our local teams are highlighted in bold.

Division 1
School                                        Total Points
 1. Saline (4)                         (4-0)  49      
 2. Detroit Cass Tech (1)              (4-0)  46      
 3. West Bloomfield                    (4-0)  39      
 4. Canton                             (4-0)  33      
 5. East Kentwood                      (4-0)  26      
 6. Warren Mott                        (4-0)  22      
 7. Romeo                              (4-0)  20      
 8. Macomb Dakota                      (3-1)  14      
 9. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley   (3-1)  12      
10. Detroit Catholic Central           (3-1)  10     

   Others receiving votes: 11, Brighton (4-0) 4.

Division 2
School                                 Total Points
 1. Detroit King (5)            (4-0)  50      
 2. Walled Lake Western         (4-0)  42      
 3. Warren De La Salle          (3-1)  39      
 4. Muskegon Mona Shores        (4-0)  38      
 5. Midland                     (4-0)  25      
 6. Detroit East English        (3-1)  23      
 7. Farmington Hills Harrison   (3-1)  21      
 8. Portage Central             (4-0)  16      
 9. Southfield                  (3-1)  8       
10. Traverse City Central       (4-0)  5      

   Others receiving votes: 11, Lincoln Park (3-1) 3. 11, Birmingham Groves (4-0) 3. 13, Caledonia (2-2) 2.

Division 3
School                                          Total Points
 1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5)          (4-0)  50      
 2. Zeeland West                         (4-0)  43      
 3. Muskegon                             (3-1)  34      
 4. DeWitt                               (4-0)  30      
 5. Gaylord                              (4-0)  23      
 6. Mount Pleasant                       (3-1)  21      
 7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern   (4-0)  17      
 8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern    (4-0)  16      
 9. Chelsea                              (4-0)  12      
10. Lowell                               (3-1)  10     

   Others receiving votes: 11, Coldwater (4-0) 6. 11, East Grand Rapids (3-1) 6. 13, Stevensville Lakeshore (3-1) 5. 14, Farmington (3-1) 1. 14, Grand Rapids Christian (4-0) 1.

Division 4
School                                          Total Points
 1. Detroit Country Day (1)              (3-1)  34      
 2. Comstock Park                        (3-1)  32      
 (tie)Pontiac Notre Dame Prep            (4-0)  32      
 4. Lake Odessa Lakewood (1)             (4-0)  27      
 5. Grand Rapids Catholic Central        (3-1)  24      
 (tie) Hudsonville Unity Christian (2)   (3-1)  24      
 7. Croswell-Lexington                   (3-1)  15      
 8. Saginaw Swan Valley                  (3-1)  9       
 (tie)Whitehall                          (3-1)  9       
10. St. Clair Shores South Lake          (4-0)  8      

   Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (4-0) 4. 12, Detroit Collegiate Prep (4-0) 2.

Division 5
School                                  Total Points
 1. Menominee (5)                (4-0)  50      
 2. Portland                     (4-0)  39      
 3. River Rouge                  (4-0)  36      
 4. Frankenmuth                  (4-0)  33      
 5. Freeland                     (4-0)  29      
 6. Dearborn Heights Robichaud   (4-0)  23      
 7. Lansing Catholic             (3-1)  21      
 8. Muskegon Oakridge            (3-1)  19      
 9. Richmond                     (4-0)  12      
10. Almont                       (4-0)  9      

   Others receiving votes: 11, Flint Powers (3-1) 2. 12, Grand Rapids West Catholic (2-2) 1. 12, Reed City (4-0) 1.

Division 6
School                                        Total Points
 1. Ithaca (4)                         (4-0)  49      
 2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1)          (4-0)  44      
 3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central   (4-0)  41      
 4. Boyne City                         (4-0)  33      
 5. Millington                         (4-0)  28      
 6. Negaunee                           (4-0)  25      
 7. Schoolcraft                        (4-0)  21      
 8. Montague                           (4-0)  18      
 9. Sanford-Meridian                   (4-0)  11      
10. Manchester                         (3-1)  2      

   Others receiving votes: 11, Maple City Glen Lake (3-1) 1. 11, Vassar (3-1) 1. 11, Watervliet (3-1) 1.

Division 7
School                                          Total Points
 1. Traverse City St. Francis (4)        (4-0)  40      
 2. Detroit Loyola                       (3-1)  34      
 (tie)Ishpeming                          (4-0)  34      
 4. Flint Beecher                        (4-0)  26      
 5. New Lothrop                          (4-0)  24      
 6. Pewamo-Westphalia                    (4-0)  19      
 7. Clinton                              (4-0)  14      
 8. Saugatuck                            (4-0)  12      
 9. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary   (4-0)  6       
10. Flint Hamady                         (4-0)  4      

   Others receiving votes: 11, Saginaw Nouvel (3-1) 2. 11, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (4-0) 2. 13, Gobles (3-1) 1. 13, Cassopolis (3-1) 1. 13, Vandercook Lake (4-0) 1.

Division 8
School                                  Total Points
 1. Beal City (1)               (4-0)   37      
 2. Muskegon Catholic Central   (3-1)   33      
 3. St. Ignace LaSalle (1)      (4-0)   28      
 4. Fowler                      (4-0)   25      
 5. Waterford Our Lady (1)      (4-0)   24      
 6. Lake Linden-Hubbell (1)     (4-0)   22      
 7. Bark River-Harris           (4-0)   20      
 8. Climax-Scotts               (4-0)   15      
 9. Morenci                     (4-0)   10      
10. Johannesburg-Lewiston       (4-0)   3      

   Others receiving votes: 11, Newberry (3-1) 2. 12, Munising (3-1) 1.

Division 8 Player
School                                Total Points
 1. Lawrence (6)               (4-0)  76      
 2. Powers North Central (2)   (4-0)  73      
 3. Rapid River                (4-0)  63      
 4. Battle Creek St Philip     (4-0)  52      
 5. Deckerville                (4-0)  37     

   Others receiving votes: 11, Owendale-Gagetown (4-0) 7. 12, Cedarville (3-1) 6. 12, Webberville (4-0) 6.