Lake City, Sanford Meridian roll in league play

MANTON – In our “Fans’ Choice of the Week,” Lake City rolled to a 39-12 win at Manton Friday.

The Trojans (2-1) host Highland Conference foe Beal City next Friday, while the Rangers (1-2) travel to Evart.

Sanford Meridian 48, Beaverton 28

Sanford Meridian opened Jack Pine Conference play with a 48-28 win over Beaverton Friday.

Sanford Meridian (3-0) visits Clare next Friday, while the Beavers (1-2) travel to Roscommon.

Gladwin 37, Farwell 12

Gladwin kicked off its Jack Pine Conference slate with a 37-12 win over visiting Farwell Friday.

The Flying G’s (2-1) host Harrison next Friday, while the Eagles (1-2) host Houghton Lake.

Beal City 41, Pine River 20

Beal City cruised to a 41-20 win over visiting Pine River in Highland Conference action Friday.

The Aggies (3-0) visit Lake City next Friday, while the Bucks (2-1) host McBain.

Clare 42, Roscommon 22

Clare continued its dominance of the Jack Pine Conference with a 42-22 win over visiting Roscommon Friday.

The Pioneers (1-2) host Sanford Meridian next Friday, while the Bucks (1-2) host Beaverton.

Petoskey 38, Cadillac 13

Petoskey opened Big North Conference play with a 38-13 win at Cadillac Friday.

The Northmen (2-1) travels to Traverse City West next Friday afternoon, while the Vikings (0-3) visit Alpena.

McBain 14, Evart 11

McBain secured a 14-11 win over Evart Friday night in Highland Conference play.

The Ramblers (2-1) travels to Pine River next Friday, while Evart (1-2) welcomes in Manton.

Kingsley 44, Benzie Central 14

Kingsley cruised to a 44-14 win over Benzie Central Friday in a Northern Michigan Football League Leaders Division contests.

Kingsley (2-1) travels to Boyne City next Friday, while Benzie Central (0-3) hosts Traverse City St. Francis.

Saginaw Nouvel 30, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 18

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart suffered its third straight loss with a 30-18 defeat at Saginaw Nouvel Friday.

The Irish open Mid-State Activities Conference play at Montabella next Friday.

Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Baldwin 20

Baldwin dropped a 48-20 loss to Lake Linden-Hubbell at the Superior Dome in Marquette Friday.

The Panthers (1-2) host Brethren next Friday.

Pickford 29, Engadine 24

Pickford edged Engadine, 29-24, Friday in non-conference action.

Pickford (2-1) visits Brimley next Friday, while Engadine (1-2) hosts Superior Central.

Rapid River 28, Cedarville 14

In a battle of unbeatens, Rapid River registered a 28-14 win over Cedarville Friday.

Cedarville (2-1) travels to Onaway next Friday.

Gaylord 17, Escanaba 7

Gaylord moved to 3-0 on the season with a 17-7 win over visiting Escanaba Friday.

The Blue Devils opens Big North Conference play with Ogemaw Heights next Friday.

St. Ignace 46, Gaylord St. Mary 13

St. Ignace cruised to a 46-13 win at Gaylord St. Mary Friday.

The Saints (3-0) host Inland Lakes next Friday, while St. Mary (0-3) visits Johannesburg-Lewiston.