Chip Hills girls, St. Ignace girls, Brimley girls & Meridian boys win Track State Titles

One week after taking home a the coaches association state title, the Chippewa Hills girls track team won their first ever MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 2 Team Championship.  The Warriors beat out Lansing Waverly by 3 points Saturday at Houseman Field in Grand Rapids.  St. Ignace also won the Division 2 Upper Peninsula team title and Brimley took home the Divison 3 Upper Penninsula Championship.  Pickford girls finished fourth in the Division 3 UP State Finals.  Traverse City St. Francis girls took home second place in Lower Peninsula Division 4 with Beal City finishing fifth.  In Division 3, Manistee finished third and Charlevoix finished fifth. 

The Sanford Meridian boys also won a Lower Peninsula State Title in Division 3.  The Mustangs edged out Mason County Central by 6 points.  The Traverse City Central boys tied for fourth place in Lower Peninsula Division 1.  The Sault Ste Marie boys finished 5th in the Upper Peninsula Division 1 State Final.  St. Ignace finished fourth in the Division 2 Upper Peninsula Finals.

Here is a complete list of Northern Michigan’s event winners:

Boys Lower Peninsula Division 3

4×200 Meter Relay – Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham, Kevin Scheibert)
1600 Meter Run – Chase Barnett (Mason County Central)
4×100 Meter Relay – Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe,  Kevin Scheibert, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham)
4×400 Meter Relay – Sanford Meridian (Dan Johnson, Kevin Scheibert, Jacab Ham, Jacob Wenzlick)

Girls Lower Peninsula Division 3

Discus – Molly Franke (Kingsley)
1600 Meter Run – Annie Fuller (Manistee)
300 Meter Hurdles – Kylie Hicks (Boyne City)
800 Meter Run – Annie Fuller (Manistee) – – Set a new L.P. D-3 MHSAA State Final record (2:11.40)
3200 Meter Run – Amber Way (Charlevoix) – – Set a new L.P. D-3 MHSAA State Final record (10:35.33)

Boys Lower Peninsula Division 4

Pole Vault – Curtis Bell (Coleman) – – Set a new L.P. D-4 MHSAA State Final record (15-01)
Long Jump – Tyrell Hall (Marion)- – Set a new L.P. D-4 MHSAA State Final record (22-11.75)
110 Meter Hurdles – David Dykstra (White Cloud)
800 Meter Run – Bryce DeGrammont (Mio)

Girls Lower Peninsula Division 4

High Jump – Jessica Tea-Hui (Evart)
4×800 Meter Relay – Beal City (Hannah Neyer, Hannah Steffke, Hannah Reihl, Emily Steffke)
100 Meter Dash – Jordan Goodman (Mason County Eastern)
1600 Meter Run – Holly Bullough (Traverse City St. Francis)
800 Meter Run – Holly Bullough (Traverse City St. Francis)

Boys Upper Peninsula Division 1

1600 Meter Run – Parker Scott (Sault Ste Marie)
800 Meter Run – Parker Scott (Sault Ste Marie)

Boys Upper Peninsula Division 2

High Jump – Leroy Ward-Herbaum (Newberry)
400 Meter Run – St. Ignace (tied for 1st)

Girls Upper Peninsula Division 2

Discus – Kelley Wright (St. Ignace)
Shot Put – Sarah Smith (St. Ignace)
Long Jump – Autumn Orm (St. Ignace)
4×800 Meter Relay – Newberry
100 Meter Dash – Rachel Hetherington (St. Ignace)
4×200 Meter Relay – St. Ignace
200 Meter Dash – Rachel Hetherington (St. Ignace)
3200 Meter Run – Natalie Beauieu (Newberry)

Girls Upper Peninsula Division 3

Discus – Ann Archembeau (Brimley)
Shot Put – Savannah Dugan (Rudyard)
4×800 Meter Relay – Pickford
100 Meter Hurdles – Kerri Chartrand (Brimley)
1600 Meter Run – Emma Bohn (Cedarville)
200 Meter Dash – Autumn Arseneau (Engadine)