2014 All-State Softball Teams - Northern Michigan's News Leader

2014 All-State Softball Teams

Posted: Updated:
Division 1

First team

Outfielders – Lea Forester, Portage Central; Sydney Heath, Troy; Lexi Agers, Hudsonville; Alex Sorgi, Utica Ford, Sam Bruley, Saline; Kaylynn Carpenter, Bay City Western.

Shortstops – Mackenzie Nemitz, St. Clair Shores Lakeshore; Megan Keller, North Farmington; Rachel Vieira, Clarkston; Meredith Rousse, Bay City Western.

Third basemen – Alex Sobczak, Farmington Hills Mercy; Abby Joseph, Garden City; Hailey Lazarek, Allen Park.

Second basemen – Sally Muller, Troy; Kelly Zackrison, Hudsonville; Katlyn McIntosh, Garden City; Alyssa Heren, Saline.

First basemen – Meridith Adams, Portage Central; Sydni Culps, Utica Eisenhower; Kaila Fulker, New Baltimore Anchor Bay.

Catchers– Katie Alexander, Saline; Gabby Schefka, Utica Ford; Sienna Surber, Jackson; Ashley Messina, Troy.

Pitchers – Hannah Leppek, Bay City Western; Taylor Weaver, Romeo; Laura Vaccaro, Saline; Brooke Leonard, Zeeland East; Morgan Swift, Caledonia; Gina Verduzco, Portage Central.

Utility – Ellie Cowger, Fenton; Becky Corbett, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Katelynn Hendershott, Ortonville Brandon; Casey Maybrier, Walled Lake Northern; Taylor Laporte, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore.

Honorable mention

Outfielders – Danielle Hamilton, Howell; Lacy Tolfree, Saginaw Heritage; Geordin Craun, Romeo; Ashley Cross, Caledonia; Kennedi Thomas, Lake Orion; Lauren Bachert, Grand Ledge.

Shortstops – Brooke Lemke, Jenison; Brooke Wyman, Portage Central; Teagan Shomin, Northview; Kyle Nickrent, Mattawan; Paige Aresco, Canton; Kaylen Glenfield, Garden City.

Third basemen – Joanna Bartz, Mattawan; Erin Barg, Romeo.

Second basemen – Alyssa Westphal, Midland; Morgan Gardner, Romeo; Olivia Pellerito, Warren Regina; Jenna VanDusen, Alpena.

Catchers – Brooke Senkbeil, Plymouth; Amanda Castle, Northview; Abby Skvarce, Clarkston; Myranda Williams, Flint Kearsley, Gina Munsen, Warren Regina.

Pitchers – Abby Krzywiecki, Farmington Hills Mercy; Ryan Kuula, New Baltimore Anchor Bay, Caitlin Meade, Okemos; Rachel Bommarito, Garden City; MacKenzie Norton, Waterford Kettering

Utility – Alex Carpenter, Lake Orion; Kara Vitale, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Bry Chapman, Holt.

Division 2

First team

Outfielders – Sam Merren, Wayland; Aspen Williams, Cheboygan; Olivia Jordan, Niles; Christina Meyer, Livonia Ladywood; Madison Rasch, Coopersville; Liz Renner, Richmond.

First basemen – Bailey Baker, Eaton Rapids; Hallea Garcia, Livonia Ladywood; Noelle Scheuer, Richmond

Catchers – Mason Kalina, Midland Bullock Creek; Tera-Jane Bindus, Carleton-Airport; Britt McLain, Wayland; Camri Grace, Williamston.

Shortstops –Sierra Mutschler, Wayland; Alec Forsythe, Lakeshore; Kelsea Kaliszuk, Tecumseh; Kylee Barrett, Croswell-Lexington.

Third basemen –Kaley Frank, Edwardsburg; Greta Wilker, Belding; Tyffani Bryan, Tecumseh.

Second basemen – Sarah Addy, Saginaw Swan Valley; Madison Adams, Portland; Alyssa DeMeyer, North Branch.

Pitchers – Allie Grys, Portland; Haley Thibeault, Lakeshore; Courtney Reinhold, Saginaw Swan Valley; Mallory Teunissen, Wayland; Roz Price, Livonia Ladywood; Megan Guitar, Crosswell-Lexington; Dominique Beach, Sturgis.

Utility – Haley Hooganraad, Zeeland West; Kayla Brooks, Frankenmuth; Courtney Senkewitz, Richland Gull Lake; McKenzie Creed, Edwardsburg; Bethany Teunissen, Wayland.

Honorable mention

Outfielders – Danielle Nowak, Tecumseh; Kelli Halvin, Saginaw Swan Valley; Julia Carpenter, Lakeshore; Chelsea Schweiger, St. Clair; Erika Yancey, New Boston Huron; Skylar Crenshaw, Riverview.

First basemen – Dani Slinder, Chelsea; Maylynn Kapteyn, Byron Center; Rachel Clem, Lakeshore; Maureen Conway, Mt. Pleasant.

Catchers – Makenna Smith, Petoskey; Shelby Fridline, Almont; Katie Martin, Tecumseh; Larissa Ludrick, Sturgis; Emily Reed, Bay City John Glenn; Hanna Bullard, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

Shortstops –Maddie DeGroot, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Haley Lawrence, Livonia Ladywood; Jessica Taylor, Goodrich; Cayley Duddles, Coopersville; Lauren French, Carleton-Airport.

Third basemen – Michelle LaFave, Escanaba; Ashley Youngstrom, Freeland; Hannah Yadon, Marine City.

Second basemen – Erica Selakoloski, Livonia Ladywood; Olivia Wolfe, Chippewa Hills; Alyssa Lang, Carleton-Airport.

Pitchers –April Mehl, Midland Bullock Creek; Kyla Kormos, Tecumseh; Tera Baar, Byron Center; Cassidy Johnson, Chippewa Hills ; Holly Vantilburg, Paw Paw; Emily Bindus, Carleton-Airport; Sydney Jones, South Lyon East.

Division 3

First team

Outfielders – Kassidy Bystry, Bronson; Allison Hoppe, Unionville-Sebewaing; Michaela Hartline, Brandywine; Sadie Strasser, Gladstone; Lia Evangelista, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Kaitlyn Szekely, Reese.

First basemen– Mekayla Carey, Morley Standwood; Cassidy Reif, Reese; Elizabeth Barkel, Clinton.

Second basemen – Stephanie Newuman, Unionville-Sebewaing; Blake Garner, Sanford-Meridian; Lexee Summers, Coloma; Mikaela Stricker, Reese.

Third basemen – Kristen Forest, Clinton; Brandi Butler, Beaverton; Paige Hornbeck, Boyne City.

Shortstops – Monica Hagen, Reese; Morgan Giddings, Oakridge; Lexi Hongisto, Gladstone; Kelsey Kooistra, Grandville Calvin Christian; Payge Reed, Brooklyn Catholic Central; Jenna Faultersack, Coloma.

Catchers – Taylor Heisler, Springport; Kaylie Rhynard, Shepherd ; Erika Underwood, Addison; Breanna Dinsmore, Unionville-Sebewaing; Sami Husak, Grass Lake.

Pitchers – Erica Treiber, Unionville-Sebewaing; Tinner Sharon, Gladstone; Emily Najacht, Coloma; Sam Bates, Springport; Meghan Beaubien, St. Mary Catholic Central; Nicole Depender, Muskegon Oakridge; Nicole Bauer, Unionville-Sebewaing.

Utility– Skyler Sobeski, Bronson

Honorable mention

Outfielders – Kelsey Konkol, Homer; Hailey Mays, Dansville; Morgan Shugars, Montague; Paige Huttenlocker, Grass Lake; Megan Nelson, Clinton; Kim Keeler, Springport.

First basemen –Jessica Beaudry, Gladstone; Aubrey Alfano, Hemlock; Phoebe Szakacz, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

Second basemen – Lilly LIeffers, Ravenna; Brooke Lassey, Ida; Marisa Vanderberg, Grandville Calvin Christian; Courtney Flory, Tawas.

Third basemen – Makenzie Duncan, St. Mary Catholic Central; Alessa Buchner, Muskegon Oakridge; Tess Gailhouse, Decatur.

Catchers – Liz Baker, Bronson, Shania Alda, Tawas.

Pitchers – Kara Schluckbier, Reese; Bailey Clements, Comstock Park; Gabby Hoaglund, McBain; Sydney Little, Huron Valley Lutheran; Kelsey Abbott, Blissfield; Emma Schumaker, Boyne CityAllison Lipovsky, Harrison; Hannah Atwell, Montrose; Amanda Emelander, Wyoming Lee; Paytin Riethmeier, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Megan Burton, Clinton.

Shortstops – Kinslea Blouin, Bronson; Emma Nicholas, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Malinda Talaga, Pinconning; Juliana Aiuto, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Ashleigh Donahey, Clinton; Alyssa Fessenden, Muskegon Oakridge.

Division 4

First team

Outfielders – Sydney McKenney, Johannesburg Lewiston; Tori Sides, Kalamazoo Christian; Ashley Smittendorf, Athens; Ann St. John, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran; Molly Swajanen, Superior Central.

Shortstops – Sara Hansen, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Courtney Streich, Rogers City; Madison Munro, Morrice; Courtney Bower, Frankfort; Tori Wirth, Fowler.

Third basemen – Logan Fleming, Rogers City; Emily Ritzenthaler, Whiteford; Lauren Sabuda, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart.

Second basemen – Alexa Quaine, Rogers City; Hannah Rozeveld, Kalamazoo Christian.

First basemen – Morgan Hall, Rogers City; Steph Mangutz, Mio; Jacki Stone, Holton.

Catchers – Sarah Meredith, Rogers City; Kara Gjeltema, Kalamazoo Christian; Averi Munro, Morrice; Lindy Mynhier, Morenci; Hannah Kanyuh, Rapid River; Jade Difatta, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian.

Pitchers – Ashley Meyers, Posen; Kaitlyn Hendrickson, North Muskegon; Makayla Crann, Colon; Rebekah Vandam, Kalamazoo Christian; Jalen DeFlorio, MioJanelle Rons, Vestaburg ; Alexis Carpenter, Central Lake; Savanna Stenlund, Rapid River; Jensen Tchorzynski, Hillman.

Utility –Brittany Brauer, Manton; Lauren Goodell, Lake Michigan Catholic

Honorable mention

Outfielders – Rita Maslanka, Saugatuck; Riley Terwilliger, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Kari White, Ubly.

Shortstops – Melanie Kulunda, Maple City Glen Lake; Marisa Guza, Ubly; Jenna Griffith, Mendon.

Third basemen – Amy Broderick, Lake Michigan Catholic; Abby Thon, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Channing Hoogerhyde, Central Lake.

Second basemen– Taylor Schmitt, Fowler; Olivia Wiltjer, Maple City Glen LakeSydney Sheldon, Breckenridge.

First basemen¬– Madison Hill, Maple City Glen Lake; Kelsie Feldpausch, Fowler; Aslynn Brockway, Rapid River; Moira Armstrong, New Buffalo.

Catchers – Nicole Bollnow, Michigan Lutheran; Ashley Friend, Holton; Karigan Gates, VestaburgJordan Schneider, Beal CityGabriella Seida, Fulton; Anna Hunt, Frankfort; Kyliegh Buckley, Merrill; Kara Schafer, Fowler.

Pitchers – Julie St. John, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran; McKenzie Hilton, Morenci; Rachel Younts, Holton; Maggie Mullen, New Buffalo; Megan Popp, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Sydney Feldpausch, Fowler; Michela Guza, Ubly; Mary Green, Wixom St. Catherine; Jessica Penny, Maple City Glen Lake.

Utility – Lexi Szymoniak, Onaway; Haley Kitziller, Merrill; Allison VanBrandt, Morenci; Lela Weber, Concord.