Chip Hills girls, St. Ignace girls, Brimley girls & Meridian boy - Northern Michigan's News Leader

Chip Hills girls, St. Ignace girls, Brimley girls & Meridian boys win Track State Titles

Posted: Updated:
One week after taking home a the coaches association state title, the Chippewa Hills girls track team won their first ever MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 2 Team Championship.  The Warriors beat out Lansing Waverly by 3 points Saturday at Houseman Field in Grand Rapids.  St. Ignace also won the Division 2 Upper Peninsula team title and Brimley took home the Divison 3 Upper Penninsula Championship.  Pickford girls finished fourth in the Division 3 UP State Finals.  Traverse City St. Francis girls took home second place in Lower Peninsula Division 4 with Beal City finishing fifth.  In Division 3, Manistee finished third and Charlevoix finished fifth. 

The Sanford Meridian boys also won a Lower Peninsula State Title in Division 3.  The Mustangs edged out Mason County Central by 6 points.  The Traverse City Central boys tied for fourth place in Lower Peninsula Division 1.  The Sault Ste Marie boys finished 5th in the Upper Peninsula Division 1 State Final.  St. Ignace finished fourth in the Division 2 Upper Peninsula Finals.

Here is a complete list of Northern Michigan's event winners:

Boys Lower Peninsula Division 3


4x200 Meter Relay - Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham, Kevin Scheibert)
1600 Meter Run - Chase Barnett (Mason County Central)
4x100 Meter Relay - Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe,  Kevin Scheibert, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham)
4x400 Meter Relay - Sanford Meridian (Dan Johnson, Kevin Scheibert, Jacab Ham, Jacob Wenzlick)

Girls Lower Peninsula Division 3


Discus - Molly Franke (Kingsley)
1600 Meter Run - Annie Fuller (Manistee)
300 Meter Hurdles - Kylie Hicks (Boyne City)
800 Meter Run - Annie Fuller (Manistee) - - Set a new L.P. D-3 MHSAA State Final record (2:11.40)
3200 Meter Run - Amber Way (Charlevoix) - - Set a new L.P. D-3 MHSAA State Final record (10:35.33)

Boys Lower Peninsula Division 4

Pole Vault - Curtis Bell (Coleman) - - Set a new L.P. D-4 MHSAA State Final record (15-01)
Long Jump - Tyrell Hall (Marion)- - Set a new L.P. D-4 MHSAA State Final record (22-11.75)
110 Meter Hurdles - David Dykstra (White Cloud)
800 Meter Run - Bryce DeGrammont (Mio)

Girls Lower Peninsula Division 4


High Jump - Jessica Tea-Hui (Evart)
4x800 Meter Relay - Beal City (Hannah Neyer, Hannah Steffke, Hannah Reihl, Emily Steffke)
100 Meter Dash - Jordan Goodman (Mason County Eastern)
1600 Meter Run - Holly Bullough (Traverse City St. Francis)
800 Meter Run - Holly Bullough (Traverse City St. Francis)


Boys Upper Peninsula Division 1

1600 Meter Run - Parker Scott (Sault Ste Marie)
800 Meter Run - Parker Scott (Sault Ste Marie)


Boys Upper Peninsula Division 2

High Jump - Leroy Ward-Herbaum (Newberry)
400 Meter Run - St. Ignace (tied for 1st)

Girls Upper Peninsula Division 2

Discus - Kelley Wright (St. Ignace)
Shot Put - Sarah Smith (St. Ignace)
Long Jump - Autumn Orm (St. Ignace)
4x800 Meter Relay - Newberry
100 Meter Dash - Rachel Hetherington (St. Ignace)
4x200 Meter Relay - St. Ignace
200 Meter Dash - Rachel Hetherington (St. Ignace)
3200 Meter Run - Natalie Beauieu (Newberry)


Girls Upper Peninsula Division 3

Discus - Ann Archembeau (Brimley)
Shot Put - Savannah Dugan (Rudyard)
4x800 Meter Relay - Pickford
100 Meter Hurdles - Kerri Chartrand (Brimley)
1600 Meter Run - Emma Bohn (Cedarville)
200 Meter Dash - Autumn Arseneau (Engadine)




  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • Two Accused of Adult Abuse, Sex Crimes in Chippewa County

    Two Accused of Adult Abuse, Sex Crimes in Chippewa County

    Thursday, August 21 2014 11:11 AM EDT2014-08-21 15:11:42 GMT
    A Drummond Island man and woman are in jail for sexually assaulting a vulnerable victim. Chippewa County Sheriff's Office says James Shaul and Melissa Ann Greiser were arrested Monday. 
    A Drummond Island man and woman are in jail for sexually assaulting a vulnerable victim. Chippewa County Sheriff's Office says James Shaul and Melissa Ann Greiser were arrested Monday. 
  • Woman Accused of Welfare Fraud in Wexford County

    Woman Accused of Welfare Fraud in Wexford County

    Wednesday, August 20 2014 5:44 PM EDT2014-08-20 21:44:49 GMT
    A Manton woman is accused of more than $96,000 in welfare fraud.
    A Manton woman is accused of more than $96,000 in welfare fraud.

  • Clare County Man Accused of Sex Crimes

    Clare County Man Accused of Sex Crimes

    Thursday, August 21 2014 9:23 AM EDT2014-08-21 13:23:03 GMT
    A Clare County man has been charged with sex crimes involving a child. Dale Thrush, of Farwell, faces several charges including first degree and second degree criminal sexual conduct...
    A Clare County man has been charged with sex crimes involving a child. Dale Thrush, of Farwell, faces several charges including first degree and second degree criminal sexual conduct...