St. Ignace Wright wins Class C Player of the Year (All-State Lis - Northern Michigan's News Leader

St. Ignace Wright wins Class C Player of the Year (All-State List)

Posted: Updated:

Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 5-10, Sr., Player of the Year

Karina Cole, Lincoln Alcona, 5-10, Sr.

Claire Denecker, Blissfield, 6-0, Sr.

Brook Howard, Mendon, 5-10, Sr.

Jade Madison, New Buffalo, 5-9, Sr.

Rachel McInerney, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 6-1, Sr.

Reyna Frost, Reese, 6-0, Jr.

Meredith Hamlet, McBain, 5-9, Jr.

Aaliah Hill, Flint Hamady, 6-0, Jr.

Lola Ristovski, Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett, 5-9, Jr.

___

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR:

Ryan Gilbert, Blissfield; Keith Smith, Flint Hamady

___

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Mikayla Duflo, Carson City-Crystal; Emily Severn, New Lothrop; Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady

___

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

Madissen Swanson, L'Anse; Kassy Nelson, Leroy Pine River; Rachel Hintz, Elk Rapids; Madison Showerman, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Juliana Phillips, Traverse City St. Francis; Madeline Boss, Charlevoix; Kristin Doxen, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Amber Thomas, Madison Heights Madison; Cambria Handy, Britton Deerfield; Jessie Manders, Manchester; Miara Okie, Sandusky; Alyssa Webb, Sandusky; Kayla Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker; Erika Wendling, Breckenridge; Paige Gotham, Reese; Sarah Miller, Blanchard Montabella; Taylor Smith, Blanchard Montabella; Jordan Schneider, Beal City; Bri Alspaugh, St. Louis; Mackenzie Geister, Carson City-Crystal; Victoria Hedemark, Dansville; Michaela DeKilder, Gobles; Bailey Manis, Homer; Emily VanVliet, Grandville Calvin Christian; Kassidy Blough, East Jackson

___

COACHES:

Todd Hamlet, McBain; Larry Farmer, Carson City-Crystal; Josh Hood, Niles Brandywine

___

Voting panel:

Matthew B. Mowery, The Oakland Press (Pontiac); Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; David Bossick, Ludington Daily News; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News; Pete Cunningham, MLive-Ann Arbor; Matt DeYoung, Grand Haven Tribune; Paul Costanzo, Times Herald (Port Huron); Corky Emrick, Sturgis Journal; Eric Woodyard, MLive-Flint