Wednesday's Local Sports Coverage (6/19) - Northern Michigan's News Leader

Wednesday's Local Sports Coverage (6/19)

Posted: Updated:

Yesterday was all about the hardballers, but Wednesday is ladies night.  The all-state teams revealed for girl's soccer and softball with several local athletes making the cut.  We had a chance to catch up with Cadillac's Mary Emington earlier today about her selection and outstanding season, helping lead the Vikings to the district title. 

Here is the complete list of players selected:

SOFTBALL

Division 2
First Team:  Mary Emington (Cadillac); Kayla Marshall (Ogemaw Heights).

Honorable Mention:  Aspen Williams (Cheboygan).

Division 3
First Team:  Brandi Butler (Beaverton); Alix Price (Beaverton); Allison Lipovsky (Harrison); Skyler Herriman (Charlevoix).

Honorable Mention:  Megan VanderWeele (Manistee); Paige Hornbeck (Boyne City); Laura Walton (Clare); Hillary Brewer (Harrison); Kaylie Rhynard (Shepherd); Katherine Hybl (Charlevoix) Haley Mase (Manistee); Alyssa Matta (Beaverton); Ivy Schaaf (Tawas); Kara Collins (Tawas).

Division 4
First Team: Nikkie LaLonde (Rogers City); Cassie Brege (Rogers City); Sarah Meredith (Rogers City); Logan Fleming (Rogers City); Courtney Streich (Rogers City); Jensen Tchorzynski (Hillman); Riley Terwilliger (Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart); Anna Couture (Posen); Megan Estep (Onaway); Courtney Brower (Frankfort); Steph Mangutz (Mio); Jalen DeFlorio (Mio); Ashley Meyers (Posen); Emily Estep (Onaway).

Honorable Mention:  Kayla Coffey (Rudyard); Katie Gokey (Frankfort); Rebecca Meredith (Rogers City); Courtney Streich (Rogers City); Dakota Derrer (Mancelona); Keelan Kelly (Frankfort); Monica David (Beal City); Rachel Robinson (Mesick); Sam Brasseur (Onaway ); Katie Thornton (Bellaire); Jordan Schneider (Beal City); Aleah Hunt (Frankfort).

GIRL'S SOCCER

Division 1
Honorable Mention:  Kiley Krepie (Traverse City West); Savanna Wojtanowski (Traverse City West).

Division 2
First Team:
 Emma Kahn (Mt. Pleasant).

Second Team:  Alex Simmons (Gaylord).

Third Team:  Ashley Montgomery (Mt. Pleasant); Kaley Pittsley (Mount Pleasant).

Honorable Mention:  Abbey Fuller (Cadillac); Whitnee Foote (Mount Pleasant); Alyssa Vanwerden (Petoskey).

Division 3
First Team:  Jacquelyn Lynch (Ludington).

Third Team:  Megan Murphy (Cheboygan); Hannah Haven (Grayling).

Honorable Mention:  Maddie Bucholtz (Big Rapids); Mandy Paull (Cheboygan); Jessica Smith (Cheboygan); Hailey Patterson (Elk Rapids); Carley Patterson (Elk Rapids); Molly Hallead (Ludington); Maddie Haugli (Ludington); Rachael Petzak (Ludington); Maressa Sarto (Ludington); Olivia Vadeboncoeur (Manistee).

Division 4
First Team:  Rhi Cullip (Harbor Springs).

Honorable Mention:  Carolena Elowsky (Charlevoix); Libby Munoz (Leland).