AP Class C girls basketball All-State list - Northern Michigan's News Leader

AP Class C girls basketball All-State list

Posted: Updated:

The Associated Press Class C girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers: 

------

Haleigh Ristovski, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5-10, Sr., Player of the Year

Sydney Czurak, Shelby, 6-1, Sr.

Taylor Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel, 5-9, Sr.

Jenna Hirsch, Marlette, 5-7, Sr.

Jackie Oestrich, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 6-2, Sr.

Jacqueline Simpson, Burton Bendle, 6-0, Sr.

Karina Cole, Lincoln Alcona, 5-10, Jr.

Karli Herrington, Hemlock, 6-2, Jr.

Reyna Frost, Reese, 6-0, So.

Meredith Hamlet, McBain, 5-8, So.

Zakiya Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-6, So.

Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-9, Fr.

------

COACH OF THE YEAR:  Rod Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep Academy

------

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Mikayla Duflo, Carson City-Crystal; McKenna Erkfritz, Manchester; Claire Denecker, Blissfield; Sydnee McDonald, Flint Hamady; Elisa Jurmu, HoughtonCOACHES: Josh Hood, Niles Brandywine; Dennis Gruber, Reese

------

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Becca Scherting, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Nicole Winter, Watervliet; Scotlyn Brengman, Maple City Glen Lake; Jamie Justin, Leroy Pine River; Cambria Handy, Britton Deerfield; Gabrielle Herriman, Sand Creek; Rachel Bruinsma, Western Michigan Christian; Markela Snipes, Mount Clemens; Megan Redman, Concord; Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady; Liza Erickson, Traverse City St. Francis; Jade Madison, New Buffalo; Kaitelyn Smith, Hartford; Michaela DeKilder, Gobles; Drew Findlay, Reese; Rachel McInerney, Saginaw Nouvel; Sam Shafer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Kayla Deering, Pigeon Laker; Taylor Smith, Edmore Montabella; Aleah Holcomb, Kent City

------ 

Voting panel: Matthew B. Mowery, The Oakland Press (Pontiac); Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; David Bossick, Ludington Daily News; Scott DeCamp, MLive-Kalamazoo; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News; Paul Costanzo, Times Herald (Port Huron); Ross Maghielse, MLive-Flint; Pete Cunningham, AnnArbor.com; Matt DeYoung, Grand Haven Tribune